Privacy Policy

wall-circle.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

 

We want to give you some important details about how Otonomee collects and uses your personal information when we provide our customer management outsourcing solutions to you.

 

If you want to know more about how we use your personal information, please contact us at: DPO@otonomee.com

 

 

Overview of how we use your personal information

This statement talks about the information we collect and process as the data controller when:

 

  • you engage with us before being appointed as your solutions provider;

  • you engage us as your solutions provider; and

  • we provide our solutions to you.

 

If you represent or work for a client or prospective client, where relevant your personal information (like your contact details, role, responsibility, and engagement with us), will be collected and used as set out this statement, but only in the context of the client or prospective client’s engagement with us.

 

Screenshot 2021-06-23 at 17.17.06.png

What we use your personal information for

 

Promoting Otonomee

We may obtain your personal business contact details (such as email, telephone number, address, position) from you, or from other sources (like LinkedIn).

 

When we promote our solutions, or respond to a request you make to receive information about them, we will use your personal information in our legitimate interests to contact you in respect of, and to provide information on, our services.

 

We always comply with direct marketing rules. If you no longer wish us to promote our solutions to you, just let us know. You can also opt-out of receiving our direct marketing emails at any time.

 

Enquiries

You may make an enquiry about our solutions (for example, through our contact page). If you do, we use information you provide as part of that enquiry, or in related communications, in our legitimate interest to provide you with information about our solutions and respond to and manage your enquiries and requests.

 

Engaging Otonomee as your solutions provider

When you engage us as your solutions provider, we will use your personal information to take relevant steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with us. This will include:

 

  • establishing the terms of our appointment;

  • defining the services we will provide; and

  • assessing the credit terms we will provide to you, including by completing credit checks with third parties and from trade references you may have provided.

 

Provision of products and services

The nature of our solutions means we may need to collect and use your personal information, including as part of our communications (like emails and voice calls between you and our agents, which may be recorded).

 

Any personal information you give us when providing our services to you will be used for:

 

  • providing our solutions in accordance with our contract with you; and

  • meeting our legal obligations.

 

If you represent a client, your personal information, including your contact details (such as email address and telephone number), is used in our legitimate interests to:

 

  • manage our relationship with the client you represent; and

  • conduct and managing our business.

 

Other uses of your personal information

 

Enforcing legal rights

We will use your personal information for the enforcement or protection of our legal rights.

 

Administration, quality, and training

So we can better run Otonomee (including in accordance with any legal or other obligations we must meet), and our relationship with you, we will use your personal information. It will also be used in connection with the maintenance of our quality standards and the provision of internal training.

 

System and product development

Your personal information is also used by us to support the development and improvement of our systems and products. This can include providing your personal information to third parties so they can provide services to us in respect of system and product development or improvement, but they will only be able to use your personal information in accordance with our instructions.

 

 

 

Legitimate interests

Where we collect and use your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our solutions to you or the client you represent.

 

Who else gets your personal information?

To help us provide our services, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to us. These include:

 

  • information technology and information services providers;

  • service providers; and

  • professional and other third-party advisers.

 

These third parties can only use the personal information we share to provide their services to Otonomee or to support our delivery of services to you.

 

Your personal information may also be shared with third parties in accordance with your written and verified instructions, or in accordance with legal obligations imposed upon us.

 

Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred by Otonomee outside the European Union.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

Your personal information is kept for up to seven years after the year you have ceased being your solutions provider, except in the case of personal information processed in connection with an enquiry but where we were not appointed to provide services, which we retain for a period of thirty-six months after we last heard from you.

 

Recorded voice calls are retained for a period of ninety days after the date of the relevant call.

 

Where there is a legal obligation to retain your personal information for a longer period, we will retain it for the period required by that obligation.

 

What are your rights?

 

Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information

You have the right to:

 

  • access your personal information;

  • require us to delete it; 

  • rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or

  • have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.

 

If you want to exercise these rights, you can let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. Once you have done so, we will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements.

 

 

 

 

 

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Otonomee’s supervisory authority is:

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

 

www.dataprotection.ie

 

How do you contact us?

The data controller is Otonomee Customer Management Limited

 

You can write to us at: 2 Park Place, City Gate Park, Mahon, Cork, T12 DHOF.

 

You can email us at: DPO@otonomee.com